High End StudioGibraltar · Sea viewAll guides
The Rock of Gibraltar rising above palm trees and apartment blocks
Gibraltar guide

The Rock

426 metres of limestone, with wild macaques, caves and centuries of tunnels. Here's how to get up while the cable car is being rebuilt.

Photo: Nathan Harig, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Guide › The Rock

Cable car closed all of 2026The cable car is being rebuilt and is due back in 2027. Check naturereserve.gi for updates. Visitors can't drive private cars on the Upper Rock.
A Gibraltar cable car cabin above the town and Bay
The cable car, closed for rebuilding until 2027 · Photo: Yamen, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Ways up, compared

OptionPrice
Walk + Nature Reserve ticket£30 adult · £22 child 5–11
Electric shuttle, entry included£40 pp
Shared taxi Rock tour£50–60 ppapprox
Private taxi tour£390+ per carapprox
E-bike: 3-hour Upper Rock deal, entry included£49

🚌 Nature Reserve electric shuttle

Easiest without a tourEvery 30 min

The new electric shuttle leaves from Market Place every 30 minutes from 09:30 to 16:00, with returns until 19:00. Tickets cost £40 per person, including entry to the Nature Reserve sites, and are sold at the Market Place ticket office.

🚶 ≈ 9 min walk from EuroCity approx · check in Google Maps ›
Host's tip

Beat the shuttle queue

The shuttle can sell out or have long waits. Buy your tickets at the Market Place ticket office early (the first departure is 09:30), or the day before if you can. If it's full, a shared taxi tour or an e-bike is a good backup.

🥾 Walk up

Free to walkSteepBring water

Walking up is free, but you'll need a Nature Reserve ticket (£30 adult, £22 child 5–11) for the sites. It covers St Michael's Cave, the Skywalk, the Windsor Suspension Bridge, the Great Siege Tunnels, the Moorish Castle and the Apes' Den. Buy online at naturereserve.gi.

The Mediterranean Steps on the east face are spectacular but tough: start early, wear proper shoes, and avoid them in wet or windy weather. They start at Jews' Gate:

🚶 ≈ 1 h 10 min walk from EuroCity approx · check in Google Maps ›

🚕 Taxi Rock tour

About 1.5–2 hDriver-guide

Shared minibus tours cost about £50–60 per person, and a private taxi tour is about £390 or more per car. Tours stop at the main sights, and Nature Reserve entry is usually included, but check when you book. Taxis: +350 200 70027.

🚲 E-bike: EBike Gibraltar

Ocean VillageAge 12+
🚶 ≈ 11 min walk from EuroCity approx · check in Google Maps ›

Electric bikes take the sting out of the climb. EBike Gibraltar is at Imperial Ocean Plaza in Ocean Village.

Hire per hour£20
Hire per day£49
3-hour Upper Rock deal, Nature Reserve entry included£49
Guided "Rock to the Top" tour (book ahead)£85
ebike-gibraltar.com

What to see up top

The Upper Rock is steep. Walking times include the climb and are only a rough guide.

Apes' Den and the macaques

A Barbary macaque sitting on a viewing terrace
Photo: Acediscovery, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
🚶 ≈ 1 h walk from EuroCity approx · check in Google Maps ›

Europe's only wild monkeys. Don't feed or touch them, keep food and bags out of sight, and hold on to sunglasses and phones.

St Michael's Cave

🚶 ≈ 1 h 20 min walk from EuroCity approx · check in Google Maps ›

A huge, lit limestone cave that is sometimes used for concerts. It stays cool on a hot day.

Skywalk

Looking straight down on a busy beach from high on the Rock
The view straight down from the top · Photo: Cabeza2000, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
🚶 ≈ 1 h 20 min walk from EuroCity approx · check in Google Maps ›

A glass platform about 340 m above the sea, with views to Africa on a clear day.

Windsor Suspension Bridge

🚶 ≈ 1 h 5 min walk from EuroCity approx · check in Google Maps ›

A swaying 71-metre bridge over a gorge, for anyone with a head for heights.

Great Siege Tunnels

🚶 ≈ 50 min walk from EuroCity approx · check in Google Maps ›

Tunnels hand-dug in the 1780s, with cannon still pointing over the isthmus.

Moorish Castle

The Moorish Castle's Tower of Homage on the green hillside
The Tower of Homage · Photo: Olaf Tausch, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
🚶 ≈ 20 min walk from EuroCity approx · check in Google Maps ›

Its Tower of Homage has dominated the town since the 14th century. Bus 1 saves the climb.

TipsGo early or late to avoid cruise-ship crowds. Take water, sun cream and a layer. If the Levanter cloud is sitting on the summit, try a beach day and go up another time.

Prices checked October 2026. Taxi tour prices are approximate.